Amoeba


Go to content

History

Amoeba's History

1995 :

Shows : Ice-T, Body Count, Liroy (Marlboro Rock Festival)
Club nights : Liberation Dance Party (with DJs Lulu and Mr Smith, Clueless System)


1996 :
Shows : Foo Fighters, H-Blockx, Jo Satriani, (Marlboro Rock Festival), Shaggy
Club nights : Levi's Riveted Club Nights, featuring Acid Jazz Magic Bus with DJs Ed Piller, James Prentice & Ali B, Bogusz Jr.


1997 :
Shows : Erasure, Massive Attack
Club nights : Levi's Shrink-To-Fit club-nights featuring Acid Jazz Magic Bus with DJs Ed Piller, James Prentice & P45, Bogusz Jr


1998 :
Shows : Massive Attack, Faithless, The Cure, Red Bull Air & Water event
Club nights : Pall Mall Ignition Parties (incl. Love Bomb!), alfa beta cocktail

International DJs :
Hidden Agenda (Metalheadz), Herbaliser DJs (Ninja Tune), Nicky Blackmarket, Mike Bolton (PFM), Blu Peter, Lulu, Mr Smith, Pete Haywood (Escape Club & Zap,Brighton), Ed Piller (Acid Jazz), James Prentice (Acid Jazz, 21st Century Soul), Michael Kilkie (Tunnel Club, Glasgow), Russell Small (Phatts & Small, Brighton)

Local DJs :
Bogusz Jr., Mr Smith, MK Fever, Gerhard, Kniaz, Drwal, $, Air, Fresh, Romero, Chevy, Dreddy, House Elvis


1999 :
Shows : Garbage
Regular club nights: alfa beta cocktail, Love Bomb!, Voyeur, Super Funk Audio Trash,
Other club nights: Lucky Strike 'Dym!' club nights

International DJs :
Neotropic (Ninja Tune), Pete Haywood, James Prentice, Freddy Fresh, Alex Reece, Wreckage Inc. (Wall Of Sound), Al Bloomfield, Jon Kahuna, Agent Dan (Themroc/Wall Of Sound), Lulu (Digital Disco), Outcaste Allstars (feat. Mo Magic & Ges-E), Headrillaz Sound System, Walter Wallace (Subscience, France)

Local DJs :
Gerhard, Chevy, Dreddy, Bogusz Jr., Groove Guru, Dr Zewo, Eva, Banana Boy, Bigboy, MK Fever, Kiv, Bojan, F-Spirit, Maceo Wyro, Mr Smith, Romero, Dooda.


2000 :
Shows : The Cure
Regular club nights: Love Bomb!, Super Funk Audio Trash, alfa beta cocktail,
Other clubs nights: Lucky Strike 'Dym!' club nights, MTV 20 Klubowych Night

International DJs :
Sparky Lightbourne (Skint Records), Cut La Roc (Skint Records), State Of Bengal, Badmarsh & Shri with UK Apache, (Outcaste Records), Utah Jazz (Fallen Angels), Pete Haywood, David Duriez (Brique Rouge, France), James Prentice, Richard Sen (Bronx Dogs), Roger Sanchez, DJ Godfather (Databass, USA), Nick Faber (Pussyfoot), Jon Carter, Mekon, Justin Robertson.

Local DJs :
Chevy, Dreddy, Bogusz Jr., Groove Guru, Dr Zewo, Ewa, Shamut, Spin, Banana Boy, Bigboy, THC Underground with MK Fever & Krime, Gerhard, Kiv, Bojan, Wojtek S, F-Spirit, Maceo Wyro, Romero, Dooda, Fresh, Boxer, Perez, Offselecta, Elf, Mr Worry, Pirania, Janek/Szwarc.


2001:
Shows: Stereo MCs (U-rodziny MTV)
Club nights : MTV Dance Floor Chart Tour, "Citygobo Wrilu"
Regular club nights : Love Bomb!, Audio Trash, T4 Soundsystem, alfa beta cocktail, Lucky Strike 'Dym!' club nights

International DJs :
Scanty Sandwich, Rikky Rock, Dan Kahuna, Diesel (X-press2), Digital Structures (Sweden), Jon Carter, Pete Haywood (Wild Fruit, Brighton), Dave Godding (The Zap, Brighton), Atmos (Spiral Trax, Sweden), Desyn Masiello (Alternative Route), Layo & Bushwacka! (The End), Howie B, Richard Scanty, DJ Assault, Carl Clarke, Schmoov (DiY), Murray Richardson, Juttla & Round Eye (Swaraj Records), Goldie, Agent Sumo

Local DJs :
Dreddy, Vic, Bojan, Groove Guru, Ewa, Banana Boy, Bigboy, Wojtek S, Romero, Dooda, Fresh, Elf, Pirania, Gobit, Bert, Elvis DeTox, Maceo Wyro, MK Fever, Krime, THC Underground, Dokiro, Frisky Bob, Snake, Sonic Trip, Harper, Dan, Zenovi, Novika, Blunted Sloth, Perez, Spin, Rollo, Disko


2002:
Shows : W Festival with Morcheeba, Telepopmusik
Club Nights : Isle of MTV, "W nights", More Cream
Regular club nights : Love Bomb!, Audio Trash, T4 Soundsystem, alfa beta cocktail,

International Djs and acts :
Pete Haywood, Leon Roberts (Azuli Records), Richard Sen (Bronx Dogs), David Godding (Zap, Brighton), Rob Bright (Bugged Out!), Scanty Sandwich, Phats & Small, Felix Da Housecat, Justin Robertson, Jon Carter, Remy, Tiesto, DJ Touche, State of Bengal, Phil Kieran, Paul Richards, The Supermen Lovers, Silicone Boogie

Local DJs and acts :
Dreddy, Wawa (Vic&Bojan), Bert, Ewa, Banana Boy, Ellis, Tenessee, Eli, Lipstick, Romero, Elf, Pirania, Gobit, Wabbit Wecords, Novika, Strumitto, Disko, Rollo, Dan, Zeen, Slide, Igor, Fresh, Romero, Elvis Detox, Dooda, Angelo Mike, Doubledecker, Robert Dinn, Shamut, Wookie, Sonic Trip, Lezbend, Futro, Oxy.Gen, Fisz, Artur 8.


2003:
Shows : W Festival with Bjork, Peaches, Smolik, Husky
Club Nights : "W nights", Isle of MTV, MTV Shakedown, Philips BeDJ Night
Regular club nights : Love Bomb!, alfa beta cocktail, Audio Trash

International DJs and acts :
Pete Haywood, Jon Carter, DJ Shield (Oxyd, Italy), Morris T (Oxyd, Italy), Ray Roc, Miss Jools, Mutiny, Phil Kieran, Rui Da Silva, Chocolate Puma, Marnix, Roger Sanchez, Lulu, Medicine 8, Billy Nasty, Michal Burian, Loutka.

Local DJs and acts :
Dreddy, Wawa (Vic&Bojan), Bert, Ewa, Banana Boy, Ellis, Tenessee, Eli, Lipstick, Romero, Lezbend, Hypno, Fresh, Elvis, Taxi, Harper, Das Este Dance, Andy Honza, Snake, Novika, Artur 8, Janusz, Psota, Fabian, Slajd, Igor, Matush, Dooda, Ros, Levy, Leon, Mac, Projekt Lav.


2004:
Club Nights : MTV Motomash, Isle of MTV, Ministry of Sound, Smirnoff Experience
Regular club nights : Love Bomb!, Audio Trash, alfa beta cocktail

International DJs and acts :
Steve Miller (Afterlife), Pete Haywood, Michael Mayer, Superpitcher, DJ Koze, SCSI9, Scanty (Southernfried Records), Medicine 8, Todd Terry, Ali B, Jon Carter, Tom Neville, Roger Sanchez, Stanton Warriors, Plump DJs, DJ Leo & Chris Warne (Housexy).

Local DJs and acts :
Wawa (Vic&Bojan), Bert, Banana Boy, Ellis, Tenessee, Eli, Lipstick, Lezbend, Psota, Slajd, Christian M, Ceezar, Benito, Igor, Haze, Maceo Wyro, Dan, Pavka


2005-2009:
Shows : Faithless, Kayah (Canal Plus 10 Birthday), House Of Doc (J&S Group event), A4 Ikony Awards, CEE Quality
Awards, Okiem Komara, Miedzy Nami IN London, The Rolling Stones (production), Viva TV Comet Awards
(consultancy)

Club Nights : Bacardi Legacy, XL Energy, Sensoria By Davidoff, Davidoff Hot Spots, Davioff Destination Design
Regular club nights : Love Bomb!
Other: Davidoff HoReCa, Davidoff events and marketing actions, West sales conference

International DJs and acts :
Pete Haywood, Felix Da Housecat, Phil Kieran, Dave Clarke, Loose Cannons, David Mancuso, Rob Mello, Rennie Pilgrim, Jo Jo De Freq, Psychonauts, DJ Roo, Deep-In-Side, Freemasons, DJ Cosmo, Patrick Forge, Federico Aubele (live), Terry Poison (live), Goloka (live), DJ Gerhard

Local DJs and acts :
Kosikot, Lezbend, Novika, Mic Ostap, Lipstick, Haze, Eli, Ellis, Slajd, Psota, Jay Rogers, Motyl, Dip, DJ Gap, Defucted, Skinny Patrini (live), DJ Lead, Dervish, Gabriela Kulka, Michael Moritz.


Back to content | Back to main menu